Privacy Notice

IBI Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to information gathered on this website.

Who we are

Irish Bible Institute is an interdenominational Bible college seeking to serve the church in Ireland through commitment to excellence in biblical education and leadership development. We offer a range of programmes in applied theology.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the IBI Privacy Policy, or the information we collect and process, please contact IBI (Data Protection), Ulysses House, 22-24 Foley Street, Dubin 1, D01 W2T2 or email dataprotection@ibi.ie.

IBI is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Any personal information IBI gathers from this website will always be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Changes to this Privacy Notice will be updated on the website.

IBI’s full Privacy Policy can he found here.

 

Information we collect and use from this website

Personal information that we collect and use includes:

  • information that is collected automatically, for example via cookies (see below for further details);
  • information collected on forms you complete, for example your name and contact details;
  • information connected to any donations you might make via Paypal (this is a legal requirement of the Irish Government).

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are small files, storing small pieces of information. There are saved on your computer, tablet, mobile device, or other device when you visit our website.

We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. They also let us know which pages of our website you visited and enable us develop our website.

The IBI website uses two types of cookie:

  • persistent cookies; these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire);
  • session cookies; these expire when you close your web browser.

Any information gathered from cookies on this site does not identify you personally.

Third party cookies

We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.

This site uses Google Analytics for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience.

The cookies from Google Analytics will not identify your personally.

If you use our ‘Donate online’ facility, this will take you to the Paypal site. In accordance with their privacy policies, Paypal will place cookies on your device to enable you to complete the transaction. IBI has no control over this.

If you click on the links to social media from the website (Facebook, Twitter, Youtube or Google+), the web sites you are taken to will place their cookies on your device. IBI has no control over this.

What we collect and use your information from this website for

Any personal information you provide for us on this website will only be collected and used where:

  • you have given us your explicit permission (consent) to send you information about IBI;
  • it is necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, for example if you have enrolled for a course or signed up for an event;
  • it is necessary to meet our legal obligation, for example with the Revenue Commissioners;
  • it is in the legitimate interests of IBI, for example to send you communications about the things you have told us you have an interest in.

Who we may share your information with

We will only share your information with third parties to allow us to perform the services you have requested.

These third parties include:

  • companies who can help us maintain contact with you: MailChimp to provide us with email services and Google to provide us with both email services and data storage;
  • Revenue Commissioners in connection with donations (this is a legal obligation);

We will never sell your details to a third party.

How we protect your information

Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way will be subject to our data protection obligations.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information as long as is necessary to provide you with the information or service you have requested. We will only keep your information after this period to meet any legal obligations.

Your rights

You have the following rights over the ways we process your personal information

(our Privacy Policy has further details of how IBI respects these rights):

  • Right to be informed on what personal information we process, why it is processed, and who we share it with (and why).
    We do this in this Privacy Notice for the website and in our IBI Privacy Policy.
  • Right of access to the personal information we hold on you.
  • Right to request that your personal information be updated/corrected or erased
  • Right to clear choices about how your personal information is used
  • Right to data portability

IBI Privacy Policy 

Contact

If you believe we have not handled your information as set out in this Privacy Notice for website or our Privacy Policy, please contact us (dataprotection@ibi.ie ) and we will do all we can to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner. Details of the process can be found their website.

 

 

Connect

Ulysses House
22-24 Foley Street
Dublin 1
Tel: 353 (0)1 8069060
Email: info@ibi.ie
Registered Charity Number: 20012007 Company Number: 345239

Stay in touch

newsletter